Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Legrand

Legrand
1860 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
LR STOCK SYMBOL
56 INVESTMENTS
$72.76 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Legrand is a global leader in low-voltage electrical components, with certified products sold into 180 countries. The company produces the full set of components necessary to distribute electricity within residential and commercial buildings. Legrand distributes its products through specialist wholesalers that sell to installers/electricians. Legrand is a key supplier to global electrical component wholesalers, including Rexel and Sonepar. Its products are visible in luxury hotels, data centers, hospitals, offices, and residential buildings.

Website
Formerly Known As
Legrand Holding SA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 128, avenue du Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny
  • 87045 Limoges
  • France

+33 05 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Legrand’s full profile, request a free trial.

Legrand Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$54.22 - $76.46 $19.4B $71.68 $3.42 549K 266M

Legrand Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 20,495,865 17,710,593 21,457,089 16,063,872
Revenue 7,064,053 7,077,094 6,226,162 5,551,635
EBITDA 1,578,009 1,591,201 1,371,813 1,233,906
Net Income 910,848 910,657 802,066 695,213
Total Assets 12,221,586 11,789,407 11,306,356 8,530,773
Total Debt 4,071,131 3,796,728 3,650,095 1,995,183
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Legrand Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Legrand‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Legrand Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fujikura Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
0000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Shelton, CT 00000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 0 Private Debt Financed Saint Louis, MO 0000 0000
000 00000000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 000 0000000000 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Legrand Investments & Acquisitions (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 19-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000000 15-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
0000000 15-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000î0 0000000
00000000 000000 00 19-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
modulan 31-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Building Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Legrand Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 16-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Legrand Subsidiaries (37)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NETATMO Electronics (B2C) Boulogne-Billancourt, France 2011
0000000 Building Products Nidderau, Germany 0000
00000 Wireless Communications Equipment Draper, UT 0000
00000000 Electrical Equipment Cedex, France 0000
00000000 000000 00 Electrical Equipment Nanshan, China 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Legrand Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Patrice Soudan Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President, Operations
Benoît Coquart Chief Executive Officer
Jean-Charles Thuard Chief Executive Officer Group Legrand India
Anthony Greig Chief Executive Officer of Legrand Electric
André Vidal President

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 24 executives. Get the full list »

Legrand Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Legrand Chairman & Member of the Strategy and Social Responsibility Committee 000 0000
00000 000000 Legrand Chairman of Bticino and Executive Vice President Strategy and Development 000 0000