iSize Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.23M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

iSize General Information

Description

Developer of a video streaming platform designed to specialize in high-quality video streaming over the internet. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence and advanced machine learning-based technology is compatible with MPEG and AoMedia formats and provides quality boosting, bitrate saving and codec independence among other solutions, enabling video companies to allows its customers to stream HD and 4k videos without worrying much about the data consumption and data speed.

Contact Information

Website
www.isize.co
Formerly Known As
BitSave
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3 Falconet Court
  • 123 Wapping High Street
  • London E1W 3NX
  • England, United Kingdom

iSize Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iSize Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-May-2021 $6.23M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 12-May-2020 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-May-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 05-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
2. Seed Round 17-Dec-2016 $320K $320K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view iSize’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iSize Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series Seed 1 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Ordinary 2,600 $0.000138 $13.84 $13.84 1x $13.84 0.12%
Ordinary 175,000 $0.000138 $2.77 $2.77 1x $2.77 8.4%
To view iSize’s complete cap table history, request access »

iSize Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a video streaming platform designed to specialize in high-quality video streaming over the internet. The co
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
13 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Madrid, Spain
000000&0

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Aspen, CO
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

iSize Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LightFlow Media Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 000000&0
00000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Aspen, CO 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0-0000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

iSize Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sergio Grce Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yiannis Andreopoulos Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Christopher Wade Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

iSize Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Conn Self Board Member 000 0000
Marko Milos iSize Board Member 000 0000
Paul Massara Self Board Member 000 0000
Sergio Grce iSize Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Simon King Ph.D Octopus Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

iSize Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iSize Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Octopus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kjell Skappel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Patrick Pichette Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TD Veen Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creative Destruction Lab Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »