MAPFRE U.S.A. Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 35,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

MAPFRE U.S.A. General Information

Description

Provider of private passenger automobile, homeowners' and commercial automobile in Massachusetts. The company's Mapfre Insurance brand provides a full range of insurance products, including coverage for automobiles, homes, motorcycles, watercraft and businesses, as well as term life insurance enabling customers to get high quality products and valuable services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Commercial Group Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Webster, MA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAPFRE U.S.A. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAPFRE U.S.A.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAPFRE U.S.A. Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of private passenger automobile, homeowners' and commercial automobile in Massachusetts. The company's Mapfre I
Automotive Insurance
Webster, MA
35,000 As of 2019
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 000000000
Bakersfield, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 00000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000000 000000000
Spring, TX
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MAPFRE U.S.A. Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Personal Express Insurance Corporate Backed or Acquired Bakersfield, CA 00 000000&0
00 000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Spring, TX 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montevideo, Uruguay 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Grand Rapids, MI 000000&0
000000 000000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 0000 00000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

MAPFRE U.S.A. Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
José Vázquez Chief Operations Officer
Alfredo Castelo Chief Executive Officer & President
Francois Facon Chief Financial Officer
To view MAPFRE U.S.A.’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MAPFRE U.S.A. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MAPFRE U.S.A. Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAPFRE U.S.A.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAPFRE U.S.A. Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Insurance Company Webster, MA 0000
To view MAPFRE U.S.A.’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »