National General Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9,700

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 24

National General General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance company offering auto, RV, and home insurance. The company offers a wide range of insurance products such as homeowners, small business auto insurance, accident and health insurance for individuals, families as well as for businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GMAC Insurance Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Automotive Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 59 Maiden Lane
  • New York, NY 10038
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National General Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National General Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an insurance company offering auto, RV, and home insurance. The company offers a wide range of insurance pro
Multi-line Insurance
New York, NY
9,700 As of 2020
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000-0000 000000000
Mayfield, OH
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000-0000 000000000
Northbrook, IL
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

National General Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Progressive Corporation Corporation Mayfield, OH 00000 000000 - 000
00000000 Corporation Northbrook, IL 00000 000000 - 000
000 0000 0000000 0 Corporation Edmeston, NY 000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Woodland Hills, CA 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Marietta, PA 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

National General Patents

National General Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8401877-B2 Insurance claim processing Inactive 05-Aug-2009 000000000 00
US-20110035238-A1 Insurance claim processing Active 05-Aug-2009 000000000

National General Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jarango Owino Chief Executive Officer
Barry Karfunkel Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman
Robert Karfunkel President
Patrick Macellaro Chief Financial Officer
Phillip Kidwell Marketing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

National General Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 National General Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

National General Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National General Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National General Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 000.00 Multi-line Insurance 00000 000
0000000 00000 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 000.00 Multi-line Insurance 00000 000
00000000 06-Jun-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 01-Jul-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Verikai 01-Jan-2018 Seed Round Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

National General Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LeadCloud Media and Information Services (B2B) Ellicott City, MD 2012
0000000000 0000000 Life and Health Insurance Lombard, IL 0000
000000 Financial Software Orange, CA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Automotive Insurance Bakersfield, CA 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Multi-line Insurance Jamestown, ND 0000
To view National General’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

National General Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jan-2018 0000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view National General’s complete exits history, request access »