Unibuddy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 117
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $19.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Unibuddy General Information

Description

Developer of a student platform designed to chat with ambassadors and join group discussions. The company's platform lets students find appropriate university by sharing their experiences and universities to recruit their best-fit students, enabling university applicants to drive leads and increase conversion, improve recruitment and create a sense of belonging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unibudy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 15 Westland Place
  • Hoxton
  • London N1 7NP
  • England, United Kingdom

Unibuddy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unibuddy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jun-2021 $19.9M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Mar-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jul-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 09-Jul-2018 $1.56M $1.56M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 31-May-2016 Completed Startup
To view Unibuddy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Unibuddy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series A 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 140,844 $0.000140 $6.97 $6.97 1x $6.97 5.74%
Ordinary 120,904 $0.000140 $5.57 $5.57 1x $5.57 4.93%
To view Unibuddy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Unibuddy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diego Fanara Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kimeshan Naidoo Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unibuddy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Frederic Destin Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Unibuddy’s complete board members history, request access »

Unibuddy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unibuddy Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Highland Europe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nic Newman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daniel Borel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DLF Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerge Education(VC) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »