Macsteel Monroe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 380
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Macsteel Monroe General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered steel bars. The company's engineered steel bars are manufactured and distributed to the light vehicle and heavy-duty truck markets, enabling vehicular customers with a variety of high quality bar products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North Star Steel - Monroe Facility
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Monroe, MI
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macsteel Monroe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macsteel Monroe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macsteel Monroe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Macsteel Monroe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macsteel Monroe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial