Quanex Building Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,767
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $21.32
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Quanex Building Products General Information

Description

Quanex Building Products Corp is a manufacturer of components sold to original equipment manufacturers in the building products industry. It manufactures engineered products like window components that include flexible insulating glass spacers, extruded vinyl profiles, window and door screens, solar panel sealants and precision-formed metal and wood products among others. Its three operating segments are North American Fenestration being the key revenue driver, European Fenestration, and North American Cabinet Components. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Michigan Seamless Tube
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1800 West Loop
  • Suite 1500
  • Houston, TX 77027
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quanex Building Products Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.32 $21.46 $17.38 - $29.02 $715M 33.6M 180K $1.77

Quanex Building Products Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2021 FY 2020 31-Oct-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019 FY 2018 31-Oct-2018
EV 930,423 758,785 821,025 690,358
Revenue 1,035,786 851,573 893,841 889,785
EBITDA 127,328 102,746 23,212 88,606
Net Income 58,234 38,496 (46,730) 26,553
Total Assets 719,192 691,585 645,110 743,214
Total Debt 128,919 169,752 157,160 210,556
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Quanex Building Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quanex Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quanex Building Products Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Wilson President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Zuehlke Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quanex Building Products Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Quanex Building Products Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Quanex Building Products President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Quanex Building Products Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Quanex Building Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quanex Building Products Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 02-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Home Furnishings 0000000 000000000
000000000 00000000 16-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Holding Companies 0000000 000000000
0000000 0000000 16-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000000
00 00000000 15-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Building Products 0000000 000000000
Atrium Corp. /Greenville & Texas Facilities 31-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Quanex Building Products Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HL Plastics Building Products Denby, United Kingdom 1974
0000000 000000000 Machinery (B2B) Derby, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Home Furnishings Saint Cloud, MN 0000
To view Quanex Building Products’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Quanex Building Products Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 31-Dec-2003 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
Temroc Metals 30-Nov-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Quanex Building Products’s complete exits history, request access »