Tyman Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,123
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TYMN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $6.77
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Tyman General Information

Description

Tyman PLC operates in the building materials industry. Its product portfolio covers hardware and sealing solutions required for doors and windows and a full suite of solutions for roof, wall, and floor access in residential and commercial buildings. Some of its brands are AmesburyTruth, Access 360, ERA, SchlegelGiesse, ZOO, and Bilco. The company operates in three segments based on its geography: North America, UK & Ireland, and International. The North America segment comprises its operations within the US, Canada, and Mexico. UK & Ireland comprises the Group's UK and Ireland hardware business, together with Access 360 and Tyman Sourcing Asia. The majority of its revenue comes from its North America segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lupus Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Building Products
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 29 Queen Anne's Gate
  • London SW1H 9BU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tyman Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.77 $6.77 $1.80 - $6.87 $1.33B 196M 639K $0.24

Tyman Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,207,933 1,207,933 1,066,050 870,269
Revenue 734,255 734,255 782,990 788,740
EBITDA 129,084 129,084 108,830 120,678
Net Income 47,686 47,686 22,583 35,070
Total Assets 1,093,531 1,093,531 1,091,808 1,087,707
Total Debt 303,774 303,774 356,375 330,804
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tyman Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jo Hallas Chief Executive Officer
Jason Ashton Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Darren Waters Chief Executive Officer - ERA
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tyman Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Tyman Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Tyman Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Tyman Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Tyman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tyman Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 10-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 15-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Building Products 00000 00000000
0000 00000 03-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 01-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 00000 00000000
Response Electronics 03-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tyman Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zoo Hardware Distributors/Wholesale Carlisle, United Kingdom 2010
00000000 000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment Wolverhampton, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Ware, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Building Products Irving, TX 0000
00000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) New Haven, CT 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »