Dibs (Entertainment Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Dibs (Entertainment Software) General Information

Description

Developer of virtual treasure hunt games designed to discover prizes and experiences from brands. The company's free to play virtual treasure hunt application uses augmented reality to help users grab parcels hidden around them virtually, thereby enabling players to win a free holiday, tickets to a gig, rewards and even real cash.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Snatch
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 56A Poland Street
  • London W1F 7NN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dibs (Entertainment Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Nov-2017 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 09-Feb-2017 $621K $809K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Sep-2016 $188K $188K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Dibs (Entertainment Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dibs (Entertainment Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 3 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.00
Ordinary 2 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 1 22,180 $0.012413 $6.6 $6.6 1x $6.6 13.87%
To view Dibs (Entertainment Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dibs (Entertainment Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of virtual treasure hunt games designed to discover prizes and experiences from brands. The company's free to
Entertainment Software
London, United Kingdom
3 As of 2021
00000
000000&0 00000

000 00 0

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000000 00000000
Redditch, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dibs (Entertainment Software) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00 00000 Formerly VC-backed Redditch, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Dibs (Entertainment Software) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ravi Jacob Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dibs (Entertainment Software) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ravi Jacob Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Dibs (Entertainment Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dibs (Entertainment Software) Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cassius Family Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E.Man Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Firstminute Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hanson Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Initial Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »