SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Provider of a biotechnology service intended to innovate and develop silk-derived protein (SDP) products for ophthalmic applications. The company's service produces silk-based protein products by using SDP technology that completely removes non-natural or potentially unhealthy additives in silk proteins and can be dissolved in water at very high concentrations without affecting the taste, texture, color or smell, enabling medical practitioners to get silk-derived protein bio therapeutics for the treatment of Dry Eye Disease (DED).

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bombyx Technologies, Silk Tears
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 3700 Annapolis Lane North
  • Suite 105
  • Plymouth, MN 55447
  • United States
+1 (763) 000-0000

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Apr-2019 $11.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Apr-2019 00.000 Completed Startup
To view SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a biotechnology service intended to innovate and develop silk-derived protein (SDP) products for ophthalmic
Biotechnology
Plymouth, MN
9 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000 0

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000 000000000
Mansfield, MA
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mansfield, MA 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Lawrence Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Payne Chief Financial Officer
Mark Dacko Controller
William Mower JD Board Member & General Counsel
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Soltani Skyview Capital Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Gitkin SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Board Observer 000 0000
Brian Lawrence Ph.D SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Brian Levy SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Executive Chairman 000 0000
Christopher Aye SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SilkTech Biopharmaceuticals Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BR Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Skyview Capital Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trousdale Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cornell University University 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »