Kapsul Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Kapsul General Information

Description

Developer of home-comfort appliances designed to manage the temperature, humidity, and quality of the air at home. The company's appliances include a range of products across cooler, heating and air treatment that can be connected to web services and are compatible with smart home platforms, enabling consumers to access onboard heat, humidity, energy usage and ambient light sensors for their homes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Noria Home
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2212 Walnut Street
  • First Floor
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Kapsul Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kapsul Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Early Stage VC 04-Jun-2020 $100K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Sep-2019 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 07-Dec-2018 00000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Apr-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 04-May-2017 000 Completed Startup
4. Grant 19-Oct-2016 0000 Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 04-Jun-2016 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 04-Jun-2016 $1.47M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Kapsul’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kapsul Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Kapsul’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kapsul Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of home-comfort appliances designed to manage the temperature, humidity, and quality of the air at home. The c
Household Appliances
Philadelphia, PA
10 As of 2021
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000000 0000000000
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 00

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000 0000000000
Foshan, China
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kapsul Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Haier Formerly PE-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 00. Formerly PE-Backed Foshan, China 000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Kapsul Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kurt Swanson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Myers Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Donald Pancoe Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Devin Sidell Head Of Design
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kapsul Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben He Kapsul Board Member 000 0000
Clement Cazalot Self Board Observer 000 0000
Donald Pancoe Kapsul Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kurt Swanson Kapsul Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark deGrandpre Ph.D Self Board Observer 000 0000
To view Kapsul’s complete board members history, request access »

Kapsul Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kapsul Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NewBound VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partner of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Envoy Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arrow Electronics Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »