Bowery (Horticulture) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 264
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 36

Bowery (Horticulture) General Information

Description

Operator of a modern farming company designed to produce organic produce. The company builds smart indoor farms near cities, growing fresher, pesticide-free protected produce such as lettuce and herbs with bold flavor in a precisely controlled environment along with its proprietary technology that integrates software, hardware, sensors, AI, computer vision systems, machine learning models and robotics to orchestrate and automate the entirety of its operations, enabling farmers to waste less and consumers to eat and stay healthy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nibi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Cultivation
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 151 West 26th Street
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Bowery (Horticulture) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bowery (Horticulture) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-May-2021 $300M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 21-Oct-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 10-Jun-2019 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Dec-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Jun-2017 $40M $47.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Oct-2015 $7.5M $7.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Bowery (Horticulture)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bowery (Horticulture) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 5,250,891 $0.000100 $0.28 $4.63 $4.63 1x $4.63 13.75%
Seed 2,764,316 $0.000100 $0.11 $1.32 $1.32 1x $1.32 7.24%
To view Bowery (Horticulture)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bowery (Horticulture) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a modern farming company designed to produce organic produce. The company builds smart indoor farms near cit
Horticulture
New York, NY
264 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
00000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000 0

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bowery (Horticulture) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plenty Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 00 Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Corporation Kingsville, Canada 000
To view Bowery (Horticulture)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Bowery (Horticulture) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Irving Fain Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Darren Thompson Chief Financial Officer
Injong Rhee Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Colin Nelson Executive Vice President & Chief Supply Chain Officer
Katie Seawell Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bowery (Horticulture) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Wheeler GV Board Member 000 0000
Hans Tung GGV Capital Board Member 000 0000
Irving Fain Bowery (Horticulture) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Hayes First Round Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Bowery (Horticulture) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bowery (Horticulture) Investors (36)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AGO Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amplo (Spring) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Calm Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Paul Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investors. Get the full list »