PopCom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.16M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

PopCom General Information

Description

Developer of automated retail technology software and hardware intended to provide deep consumer data and insights and engagement for vending machines and kiosk operators. The company's technology leverages facial recognition, machine learning, blockchain and smart contracts to augment and power machine-driven transactions for consumer products of all types including government-regulated products, enabling consumers to purchase items in a secure way.

Contact Information

Website
www.popcom.shop
Formerly Known As
Solutions Vending
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 997 North Fourth Street
  • Columbus, OH 43201
  • United States

PopCom Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PopCom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Equity Crowdfunding 30-Jun-2020 $2.16M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 01-May-2019 00.000 00.000 000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 01-Jul-2019 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 30-Jan-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Jul-2017 $120K $150K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Feb-2017 $30K $30K Completed Startup
To view PopCom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PopCom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of automated retail technology software and hardware intended to provide deep consumer data and insights and e
Business/Productivity Software
Columbus, OH
12 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

00000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000000000 000000000
Bethpage, NY
00 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000

00000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PopCom Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vengo Venture Capital-Backed Bethpage, NY 00 0000 000000 - 000 0000
00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 0000000000 Angel-Backed Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 00 00000 0000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

PopCom Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dawn Dickson Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Sherb Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Krass Chief Technology Officer
Danielle Lovell Chief Sales Officer
Natasia Malaihollo Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

PopCom Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexa Mcculloch Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian Brackeen Self Board Member 000 0000
Dawn Dickson PopCom Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view PopCom’s complete board members history, request access »

PopCom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PopCom Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aiysha Holiday Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Backstage Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bart Partners Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Black Star Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dwight Smith Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

PopCom Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view PopCom’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

PopCom Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Business/Productivity Software Covington, KY 0000
To view PopCom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »