EnerJex Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

EnerJex Resources General Information

Description

Operator of an exploration and production company focused on the acquisition and development of oil and natural gas properties located in the Mid-Continent regions of the United States. The company's exploration assets include oil and gas leases covering nearly 100,000 acres in multiple prolific hydrocarbon basins located in Colorado, Kansas, Nebraska, and Texas.

Contact Information

Website
www.enerjex.com
Formerly Known As
Midwest Energy, Central Kansas Power Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • 4040 Broadway Street
  • Suite 425
  • San Antonio, TX 78209
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EnerJex Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EnerJex Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EnerJex Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an exploration and production company focused on the acquisition and development of oil and natural gas prop
Energy Exploration
San Antonio, TX
000000&0

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000 00000000000
Vancouver, Canada
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00 00000

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
000000 00000000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EnerJex Resources Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Renaissance Oil Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00 000000 Corporation Denver, CO 000 00000000
0000000 000000 Corporation Denver, CO 000 000000&0
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

EnerJex Resources Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 27-Mar-2018 0000000 000000 BPO/Outsource Services
Millennium Plastics 15-Aug-2006 Merger/Acquisition Other Materials
To view EnerJex Resources’s complete acquisitions history, request access »