Imagicast Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Imagicast General Information

Description

Provider of a strategic one-to-one merchandising platform intended to serve the retail channel. The company's merchandising platform offers one-to-one marketing, e-commerce and business intelligence capabilities that empowers retailers and brand manufacturers to develop engaging in-store product demonstrations and customized promotions, as well as gather business intelligence on customer shopping and purchasing behavior, enabling clients to increase the conversion of shoppers to buyers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Telescan Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Xperex
Primary Office
  • 828 Mahler Road
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imagicast Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2002 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Apr-2000 $13M $13M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Imagicast’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Imagicast Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Vergeyle Chairman & President,Chief Executive Officer
Tom Sharples Co-Founder & Executive Vice President
Charles Garvin Co-Founder & Vice Chairman
To view Imagicast’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Imagicast Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Garvin Imagicast Co-Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
David Vergeyle Imagicast Chairman & President,Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Imagicast’s complete board members history, request access »

Imagicast Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AllegisCyber Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apex Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InnoCal Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keystone Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Musicland Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »