Sona BLW Precision Forgings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SONACOMS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

Sona BLW Precision Forgings General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision-forged components in India. The company specializes in differential assemblies, gears, conventional and micro-hybrid starter motors for automotive and other related applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sona Okegawa Precision Forgings, Sona Comstar
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Post Box no. 90
  • Gurugram, Haryana 122004
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 48,423 48,423 385,755 11,329
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sona BLW Precision Forgings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of precision-forged components in India. The company specializes in differential assemblies, gears, convent
Road
Gurugram, India
2,300 As of 2017
00000000

00000000

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 0000000000 00000000
New Delhi, India
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Motherson Sumi Systems Corporation New Delhi, India 000000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vivek Singh Managing Director, Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vikram Verma Chief Executive Officer of Driveline division
Rohit Nanda Group Chief Financial Officer
Ranganathan Balaji Chief Operating Officer
Kiran Deshmukh Group Chief Technology Officer
To view Sona BLW Precision Forgings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Sona BLW Precision Forgings’s complete board members history, request access »

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sona BLW Precision Forgings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 02-Apr-2018 0000000000 00000 Automotive
To view Sona BLW Precision Forgings’s complete investments history, request access »