Samyang Optics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 129
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 225190
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $9.00
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Samyang Optics General Information

Description

Samyang Optics Co Ltd is a South Korea based company engages in the manufacture and sale of optical Instrument and Lens. The company offers photo lenses with autofocus, manual focus, and premium, as well as CINE lens and professional lens.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samyang Optics Co., SY Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 5th floor, 124, Yeoksam-ro
  • Seoul, Gangnam-gu
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samyang Optics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.00 $8.99 $7.51 - $9.90 $90.6M 10.1M 37.7K $0.21

Samyang Optics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 77,929 79,393 104,542 106,136
Revenue 33,941 32,673 54,537 55,008
EBITDA 5,214 4,771 16,893 16,467
Net Income 2,086 1,812 11,626 11,346
Total Assets 41,243 40,807 42,723 40,677
Total Debt 2,891 3,047 1,164 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Samyang Optics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samyang Optics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samyang Optics Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Choong Hyun Hwang President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Samyang Optics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Samyang Optics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samyang Optics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samyang Optics Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 16-Dec-2009 00000 00000 00 Biotechnology
To view Samyang Optics’s complete investments history, request access »

Samyang Optics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 16-Dec-2009 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Samyang Optics’s complete exits history, request access »