Axle Payments Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Axle Payments General Information

Description

Developer of a financial software designed to integrate payments, collections, and financing. The company's software handles all collections, carrier payments, and advances of the invoice within 24 hours of verification, thereby enabling small freight brokers to skip financial management worries and focus on building their business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BusBot, Axle Travel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Brokerage
Primary Office
  • 205 Hudson Street
  • 7th Floor
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Axle Payments Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axle Payments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-May-2021 $10M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC 12-Aug-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 27-Jan-2020 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Feb-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 10-Jan-2018 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Jul-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-May-2017 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 Completed Startup
To view Axle Payments’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Axle Payments Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 373,955 $0.000100 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 1.78%
Seed 3,208,552 $0.000100 $0.84 $0.84 1x $0.84 15.27%
To view Axle Payments’s complete cap table history, request access »

Axle Payments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial software designed to integrate payments, collections, and financing. The company's software han
Financial Software
New York, NY
29 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000 00000000
Mesa, AZ
0 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Axle Payments Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spindle Corporation Mesa, AZ 0 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Axle Payments Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bharath Krishnamoorthy Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Vo Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
To view Axle Payments’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Axle Payments Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ruth Blader Anthemis Group Board Member 000 0000
Shawn Vo Axle Payments Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
To view Axle Payments’s complete board members history, request access »

Axle Payments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axle Payments Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flexport VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tribeca Early Stage Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthemis Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »