CareMed Specialty Pharmacy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

CareMed Specialty Pharmacy General Information

Description

Provider of specialty pharmacy services. The company's specialty pharmacy services include rapid turnaround dispensing, comprehensive disease-specific care management programs and clinical consultations and medication compliance monitoring, enabling patients to receive the correct disease-specific assistance throughout every phase of treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sorkin's Rx
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1981 Marcus Avenue
  • Suite 225
  • New York, NY 11042
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareMed Specialty Pharmacy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CareMed Specialty Pharmacy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CareMed Specialty Pharmacy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of specialty pharmacy services. The company's specialty pharmacy services include rapid turnaround dispensing,
Clinics/Outpatient Services
New York, NY
000000&0

000 0000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000000000000 00000000
Brentwood, TN
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareMed Specialty Pharmacy Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IVX Health Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 0000 000.00 000000 - 000
000000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Bannockburn, IL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0.0. 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Carrollton, TX 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cary, NC 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

CareMed Specialty Pharmacy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Moby Kazmi Chief Executive Officer
To view CareMed Specialty Pharmacy’s complete executive team members history, request access »