PharMerica Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 23

PharMerica General Information

Description

Provider of pharmacy services intended to address specific pharmacy needs. The company specializes in institutional and specialty pharmacy for healthcare markets, including long-term care, senior living, hospice, IDD/behavioral health, home infusion, specialty and hospital management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kindred Pharmacy Services, PharMerica Long-Term Care
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 805 North Whittington Parkway
  • Louisville, KY 40222
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

PharMerica Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PharMerica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PharMerica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PharMerica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of pharmacy services intended to address specific pharmacy needs. The company specializes in institutional and
Other Healthcare Services
Louisville, KY
6,000 As of 2021
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000 00

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000 0000000000 00000000
Columbia, MD
000000000

00000 00

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000 0000000000 00000000
Eagan, MN
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PharMerica Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Maxim Healthcare Services Private Debt Financed Columbia, MD 000000000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Eagan, MN 0000
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MO 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

PharMerica Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Dries President
Jennifer Yowler Chief Financial Officer
Berard Tomassetti Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
T.J. Griffin Senior Vice President, LTC Operations & Chief Pharmacy Officer
Chris Schaefer Senior Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

PharMerica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PharMerica Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PharMerica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PharMerica Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 30-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00000
000000000000 00000 05-Mar-2019 0000000000 00.000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000000 0000000
0000 000000 0000 0 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
00000000 0000000 0 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies
CareMed Specialty Pharmacy 16-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PharMerica Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Integrity Pharmacy Services Other Healthcare Technology Systems Springfield, MO 2008
0000000 0000 00000 Distributors (Healthcare) Washington, NC 0000
0000000 Pharmaceuticals Centennial, CO 0000
000 00000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care Grapevine, TX 0000
0000000 Other Healthcare Services Great Neck, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

PharMerica Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view PharMerica’s complete exits history, request access »