DeFi Technologies Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DEFI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13

DeFi Technologies General Information

Description

DeFi Technologies Inc is a Canadian company that carries on business with the objective of enhancing shareholder value through building and managing assets in the decentralized finance sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.defi.tech
Formerly Known As
Rodinia Lithium
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
NEOE
Primary Office
  • 65 Queen Street West
  • Suite 815, 8th Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2M5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

DeFi Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DeFi Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 5,006 (35) (626) (4,771)
EBITDA (3,360) 1,545 (1,136) (7,554)
Net Income (3,360) 1,545 (1,136) (7,554)
Total Assets 153,703 5,722 487 1,429
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DeFi Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DeFi Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DeFi Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wouter Witvoet Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
James Lanthier Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan Ptolemy Chief Financial Officer
Fred Leigh President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

DeFi Technologies Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self President, Chief Executive Officer & Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 DeFi Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

DeFi Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DeFi Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DeFi Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DeFi Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000:0000 14-Jun-2021 000000000 Financial Software
00000 0000000000 10-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software
000000 13-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 000 Financial Software
000000.0000000 17-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 Financial Software
Saffron Finance 08-Mar-2021 Seed Round 000 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DeFi Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000 Other Financial Services Toronto, Canada
To view DeFi Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »