Maps.Me Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Maps.Me General Information

Description

Provider of maps and navigation services intended to offer free, fast, detailed and completely offline map for mobile devices. The company provides offline mobile maps and navigation services that feature search, tourist routes based on OpenStreetMap data, allowing users to find travel ideas and plan trips around the world.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MapsWithMe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Albisstrasse 118b
  • 8038 Zurich
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maps.Me Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 13-Nov-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view Maps.Me’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Maps.Me Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of maps and navigation services intended to offer free, fast, detailed and completely offline map for mobile de
Information Services (B2C)
Zurich, Switzerland
11 As of 2014
000000&0

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Vienna, Austria
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maps.Me Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Navmii Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Montreal, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Fukuoka-shi, Japan 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Maps.Me Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eugene Livosky Chief Executive Officer
Yauheniya Melnichek Managing Director
Alexander Zolotarev Co-Founder
Viktor Govako Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maps.Me Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maps.Me Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bulba Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haxus Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monthly Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Maps.Me’s complete investors history, request access »