MapQuest Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

MapQuest General Information

Description

Provider of maps, directions and location-based services. The company provides Internet, wireless and business mapping applications. It also supports developers and businesses by providing a geospatial web services platform and a comprehensive toolset to build advanced mapping applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GeoSystems Global Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1555 Blake Street
  • Fllo 3
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MapQuest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MapQuest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MapQuest Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of maps, directions and location-based services. The company provides Internet, wireless and business mapping a
Internet Software
Denver, CO
100 As of 2015
0000
000000000000

000000 0

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Seattle, WA
00000 As of 0000

00000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000000 00000000
Neuilly-sur-Seine, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MapQuest Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amazon Web Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00.00 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Fornebu, Norway 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000000 (00000 Corporation Surrey, United Kingdom 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

MapQuest Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Chipouras General Manager
Barry Glick Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

MapQuest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MapQuest Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MapQuest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MapQuest Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 10-Feb-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000
000000 31-May-2016 0000000000 Application Software
Everlater 13-Nov-2012 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
To view MapQuest’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

MapQuest Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Boulder, CO 0000
To view MapQuest’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »