Techspert.io

Techspert.io Overview

Founded 2015
Founded
Status Private
Employees 18
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series A
Latest Deal Amount $4.89M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 13

Techspert.io General Information

Description

Developer of a platform designed to connect an organization to experts. The company's platform acquires, comprehends, categorize, and index any kind of material on the web and constructs the most accurate expert profiles based on a profound understanding of the links between the individuals, the institutions with which they are affiliated, enabling clients to find, evaluate, and source key opinion leaders globally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biotechspert Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 52 Burleigh Street
  • Cambridge CB1 1DJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Techspert.io Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Techspert.io Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Feb-2020 $4.89M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 11-Dec-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 05-Feb-2018 $328K $328K 00.00 Completed Startup

Techspert.io Cap Table

To view Techspert.io‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 8,000 $0.000130 $0.16 $0.16 1x $0.16 1.8%
Ordinary 8,000 $0.000130 $0.33 $0.33 1x $0.33 1.8%

Techspert.io Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
AlphaSights Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0000000000 0
0000000000 Corporation New York, NY
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000

Techspert.io Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Suezann Holmes Chief Financial Officer, Board Member & Advisor
Hari Jackson Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
David Holden-White Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member
Graham Mills Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member
Stephen Smith Chairman

Techspert.io Board Members (7)

To view Techspert.io‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Carles Ferrer Roqueta Nauta Capital Board Member 000 0000
David Holden-White Techspert.io Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Graham Mills Techspert.io Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Simon Thorpe Self Board Observer, Lead Investor & Advisor 000 0000
Stephen Smith Techspert.io Chairman 000 0000

Techspert.io Investors (13)

To view Techspert.io‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cambridge Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GW Asia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innvotec Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nauta Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zack Feather Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial