Herb Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 19

Herb General Information

Description

Developer of a community platform designed to abolish the stigma around cannabis and bring it into the mainstream. The company's community uses technology to tackle the exciting opportunities in the cannabis space, from curating the products to developing the understanding of cannabis as a medicine and therapeutic herb, enabling cannabis enthusiasts to find trustworthy and reliable content about the item they love to consume.

Contact Information

Website
www.herb.co
Formerly Known As
The Stoner's Cookbook
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 325 Front Street West
  • Floor 4
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2Y1
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Herb Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 29-Aug-2017 $4.1M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Apr-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 15-Dec-2014 $22K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Herb’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Herb Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Herb’s complete cap table history, request access »

Herb Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a community platform designed to abolish the stigma around cannabis and bring it into the mainstream. The c
Specialty Retail
Toronto, Canada
20 As of 2020
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.00

000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000 000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Herb Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Leafly Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Herb Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Gray Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Morin Advisor
Eric Hippeau Advisor
Harley Finkelstein JD Advisor
Joseph Montana Jr. Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Herb Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Herb Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Zeplain Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Morin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harley Finkelstein Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »