Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $907K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based security platform designed to manage all physical security devices in one place. The company's cloud-based security platform connects multiple security cameras with a single cloud storage platform, tracks visual summaries of events, remotely finds past incidents and notifies users about any doubtful event via messages and sensor alarms, enabling security service providers to maintain off sight security of large areas.

Contact Information

Website
www.tetherit.io
Formerly Known As
Xanview
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 199 Bishopsgate
  • London EC2M 3TY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2017 $907K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 11-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tether (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Shares 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
A Shares 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 43,605 $0.001319 $2.27 $2.27 1x $2.27 2.98%
To view Tether (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based security platform designed to manage all physical security devices in one place. The company'
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
12 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000000 00000000
Superior, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000 0000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Camberley, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Envysion Private Equity-Backed Superior, CO 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Camberley, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000 0000000 Corporation Melville, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Orlando, FL 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roman Gaufman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Beckloff Self Board Member 000 0000
Maria Dramalioti-Taylor Beacon Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tether (Business/Productivity Software) Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beacon Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloc Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
London Co-Investment Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wayra UK Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tether (Business/Productivity Software)’s complete investors history, request access »