FaceFirst Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

FaceFirst General Information

Description

Operator of a facial recognition software platform designed to prevent fraud, security risks and public safety threats. The company's platform offers surveillance, mobile and desktop forensic face detection capabilities to detect and deter stalkers, corporate espionage, known criminals and disgruntled employees, thereby enabling retailers, law enforcement agencies, transportation hubs, militaries and corporations to maintain security and privacy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Airborne Biometrics Group Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 11801 Domain Boulevard
  • 3rd Floor
  • Austin, TX 78758
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

FaceFirst Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FaceFirst Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FaceFirst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FaceFirst Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a facial recognition software platform designed to prevent fraud, security risks and public safety threats.
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
41 As of 2022
0000
0000000 0000 0000

00000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
000000000000000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

FaceFirst Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Herta (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Formerly VC-backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00000000000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 (000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Dresden, Germany 00 000000000000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Holon, Israel 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

FaceFirst Patents

FaceFirst Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200226631-A1 Systems, methods, and computer readable mediumfor short message communication Pending 11-Jan-2019 00000000000
US-20170250813-A1 Access manager Active 29-Feb-2016 0000000000
US-9762394-B1 Access manager Active 29-Feb-2016 0000000000 00
US-20190342100-A1 Access manager Active 29-Feb-2016 0000000000 00
US-10797880-B2 Access manager Active 29-Feb-2016 H04L9/3231 00
To view FaceFirst’s complete patent history, request access »

FaceFirst Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Merkle Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dara Riordan Chief Operating Officer & President
Timothy Wall Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

FaceFirst Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Hollencrest Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 FaceFirst Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000 FaceFirst Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 FaceFirst Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

FaceFirst Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FaceFirst Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FaceFirst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial