Finxact

Finxact Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Finxact General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based banking platform intended to redefine core banking systems. The company's Core-as-a-Service platform uses Google-derived open source high-performance language Golang and SQL alternative databases to feature cloud banking facilities in the public cloud along with a completely open core banking API, enabling banks to freely deliver new services to digital consumers with lower cost, faster time to market and greater innovation.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Finxact LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • 1301 Riverplace Drive
  • Suite 2501
  • Jacksonville, FL 32207
  • United States
+1 (484) 000-0000

Finxact Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Finxact Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 04-Jan-2019 $30M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 09-May-2017 0000 0000 Completed Product Development

Finxact Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Thought Machine Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Paris, France 0000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Stouffville, Canada 000 000000000 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Miami Beach, FL 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00

Finxact Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francis Sanchez Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bill Clinton Chief Financial Officer
Jim Joyce Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sadh Akella-Mishra Chief Information Security & Compliance Officer
Christopher McClinton Chief Marketing Officer

2 Former Executives

Finxact Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Arkadi Kuhlmann Finxact Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Foskett Finxact Board Member 000 0000
Francis Sanchez Ph.D Finxact Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Sanchez Self Co-Founder, Board Member & President 000 0000

Finxact Investors (9)

To view Finxact‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accenture Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ally Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Bankers Association Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
First Data Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LiveOak Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial