Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Canapi

Canapi
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
2 PROFESSIONALS
5 INVESTMENTS
5 PORTFOLIO
Description

Canapi is a wholly owned subsidiary of Live Oak Bancshares that focuses on cloud-based technology and cloud-computing infrastructure for banking and financial services. The firm is based in Wilmington, Delaware.

Website
Formerly Known As
Live Oak Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2017
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1741 Tiburon Drive
  • Wilmington, NC 28403
  • United States

Canapi Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Greenlight Financial Technology 27-Jun-2018 Early Stage VC 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue
00000000 04-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
0000000 02-Oct-2017 00000 000000 Application Software Startup
DefenseStorm 20-Sep-2017 Early Stage VC 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Finxact 09-May-2017 Seed Round 0000 Financial Software Product Development
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canapi’s full profile, request a free trial.

Canapi Team (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
James Mahan III Managing Director 0 0 Wilmington, NC
Neil Underwood Managing Director 0 0 Wilmington, NC

Canapi Co-Investors (11)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
TTV Capital 2 0
Ally Financial 0 0
First Data Ventures 0 0
New Enterprise Associates 0
Woodforest National Bank 0 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »