Salt Lending Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 62
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Salt Lending General Information

Description

Developer of crypto-backed financial application designed to offer lending services using blockchain tools. The company's platform uses cryptocurrency as collateral and offers business and personal loans, enabling clients to leverage their holdings as collateral for borrowing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Salt Lending Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 8350
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Salt Lending Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salt Lending Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 14-Jul-2021 $9.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Oct-2019 000.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Nov-2017 $1.5M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2017 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Salt Lending’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Salt Lending Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,345,508 $0.000100 $2.33 $2.33 1x $2.33 15.13%
To view Salt Lending’s complete cap table history, request access »

Salt Lending Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of crypto-backed financial application designed to offer lending services using blockchain tools. The company'
Financial Software
Denver, CO
62 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000 00000000
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Salt Lending Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bitbond Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 (000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Baar, Switzerland 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jersey City, NJ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Salt Lending Patents

Salt Lending Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210042823-A1 Single-action digital asset collateral-multiplier loan equivalent to a series of recursive digital asset collateral loans Pending 08-Aug-2019 000000000
CA-3123087-A1 Tracing flow of tagged funds on a blockchain Pending 19-Dec-2018 0000000000
US-20200202358-A1 Tracing flow of tagged funds on a blockchain Pending 19-Dec-2018 0000000000
EP-3899838-A1 Tracing flow of tagged funds on a blockchain Pending 19-Dec-2018 0000000000
US-20190287175-A1 Investment fund token ownership Pending 16-Mar-2018 G06Q40/04
To view Salt Lending’s complete patent history, request access »

Salt Lending Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Justin English Chief Executive Officer
Dustin Hull Chief Financial Officer
Robert Odell Co-President and Chief Product Officer
Phillip Cowan Chief Technology Officer
Tomek Kowalski Controller & Director of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salt Lending Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Yablon JD Salt Lending Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Shawn Owen Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Salt Lending’s complete board members history, request access »

Salt Lending Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salt Lending Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Varys Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ValueNet Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Salt Lending’s complete investors history, request access »