REIN Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 15

REIN General Information

Description

Developer of an insurtech platform designed to connect online ecosystems with carriers. The company's platform uses data science tools to inform eligibility, underwriting and loss prevention while also providing data-driven insights invisible complexity and embedded distribution, enabling insurance businesses to deliver personalized coverage options to consumers when required.

Contact Information

Website
www.rein.ai
Formerly Known As
Acend Insurance Solutions, Acend, PlatformBrown
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 136 East Rosemary Street
  • Suite 601
  • Chapel Hill, NC 27514
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

REIN Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

REIN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 05-Nov-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 13-Apr-2020 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Feb-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Oct-2018 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jan-2017 $500K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view REIN’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

REIN Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 420,000 $0.010000 6% $1.19 $1.19 1x $1.19 13.49%
To view REIN’s complete cap table history, request access »

REIN Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an insurtech platform designed to connect online ecosystems with carriers. The company's platform uses data
Business/Productivity Software
Chapel Hill, NC
41 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00ō0

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
000000000 00000000
Danville, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000 000000000
Brussels, Belgium
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

REIN Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trōv Venture Capital-Backed Danville, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Brussels, Belgium 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Heidelberg, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

REIN Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Rabbitt Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Bobby Cone Chief Operating Officer
Jason Griswold Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member
John Pinto Chief Technical Officer
Marc Mailloux Executive Vice President, Underwriting and Insurance Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

REIN Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Anderson Bell Anderson Bell Board Observer 000 0000
Brendan Smyth Liberty Mutual Strategic Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Christopher Ellis REIN Board Member 000 0000
Jason Griswold REIN Co-Founder, Chief Revenue Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Patrick Coleman REIN Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

REIN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

REIN Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sandbox Insurtech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Environmental Systems Research Institute Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VFSiLabX Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VFS Innovation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anderson Bell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »