Braavo (Specialized Finance) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 7

Braavo (Specialized Finance) General Information

Description

Operator of a financial platform intended to deliver performance-based on-demand funding for mobile application businesses. The company's platform utilizes data, integrations and automation to provide founders with insights to scale predictably and capital to drive exceptional outcomes, enabling businesses to grow their operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aprenita
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 127 West 26th Street
  • Suite 1200
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 10-May-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Aug-2018 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 05-Sep-2017 $70M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Startup
To view Braavo (Specialized Finance)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 864,260 $0.000100 $1.34 $1.34 1x $1.34 9.56%
Series A-2 548,735 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 6.07%
To view Braavo (Specialized Finance)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a financial platform intended to deliver performance-based on-demand funding for mobile application business
Specialized Finance
New York, NY
18 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000 000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ITRS Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00.00 000000000 -
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sergei Kovalenko Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Loranger Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brendan Wales e.ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mark Loranger Braavo (Specialized Finance) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Sergei Kovalenko Braavo (Specialized Finance) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Braavo (Specialized Finance)’s complete board members history, request access »

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bill Smith Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SWS Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SV Angel Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Upstage Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Braavo (Specialized Finance) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Entertainment Software
To view Braavo (Specialized Finance)’s complete investments history, request access »