WME Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

WME General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fire fighting and fire prevention systems. The company's products are built based on extensive experience within fire engineering, system building, process product and systems development within air-gas separation, services and commissioning along with which it focuses on delivering innovative engineering services. Its technology is based on low pressure water mist which offers the same level of efficiency as high pressure but at a considerably lower price.

Contact Information

Website
www.wme.no
Formerly Known As
Water Mist Engineering
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
IKM Group
Primary Office
  • Lohnelia 70
  • 4642 Søgne
  • Norway
+47 38 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WME Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WME‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WME Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 WME Chairman 000 0000
To view WME’s complete board members history, request access »

WME Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WME Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WME‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial