SIMTRONICS Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

SIMTRONICS General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of fire and gas detectors. The company provides gas and flame detection systems for onshore and offshore industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SIMRAD, Simonsen Radio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Kabelgaten 8
  • P.O. Box 314, Økern
  • 0511 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SIMTRONICS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIMTRONICS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SIMTRONICS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SIMTRONICS Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIMTRONICS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SIMTRONICS Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00 (0 14-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000000
00000 0000000 29-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000000
0000 00000 19-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 0000 0000000
WME 16-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Building Products 0000 0000000
To view SIMTRONICS’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SIMTRONICS Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 Specialty Retail Hillerød, Denmark 0000
To view SIMTRONICS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SIMTRONICS Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 16-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view SIMTRONICS’s complete exits history, request access »