Forager Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (In Progress)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $700K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Forager General Information

Description

Developer of a b2b digital local food procurement platform and b2b e-commerce marketplace designed to simplify the sourcing process for wholesale buyers and local food suppliers. The company's platform digitizes and streamlines the procurement-to-payment process, saves time and costs for grocers, co-ops, farmers, producers and other buyers and sellers of local food, enabling clients to accelerate the local food economy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Forager1, LLC, Forager1 Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 75 Market Street
  • Suite 402
  • Portland, ME 04101
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Forager Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forager Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC $700K 00.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 14-May-2021 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 23-May-2017 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 13-Oct-2015 $374K $1.4M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $1.03M $1.03M Completed Startup
To view Forager’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Forager Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a b2b digital local food procurement platform and b2b e-commerce marketplace designed to simplify the sourc
Business/Productivity Software
Portland, ME
10 As of 2021
00.00
00000 00000 00.00

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
000000000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Forager Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FarmersWeb Angel-Backed New York, NY 0 000000000
00000000.00 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00000 00000 00000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 0 00000
To view Forager’s complete competitors history, request access »

Forager Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Blunda Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Stone Chairman & Founder
Andrew Gauvin Chief Technology Officer
To view Forager’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Forager Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Allan Sullivan Forager Board Member 000 0000
David Stone Forager Chairman & Founder 000 0000
Joseph Blunda Forager Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Forager’s complete board members history, request access »

Forager Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forager Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ICM Investment Management (UK) Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maine Technology Institute Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coastal Enterprises Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Forager’s complete investors history, request access »