NEP Finland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

NEP Finland General Information

Description

Provider of technical services for television and movie productions. The company's technical services such as cineflex or aerial camera systems, Electronic news-gathering (ENG) services, post-production and streaming, enable broadcasters and production companies in Finland to produce television productions such as Dancing with the Stars, Only life, Big Brother, Hjallis, Ice Hockey Champions League matches and Toto75 -ravit.

Contact Information

Website
nepgroup.fi
Formerly Known As
FW Filmworks, Mediatec Broadcast Finland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Uutiskatu 2
  • 00240 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 040 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NEP Finland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NEP Finland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NEP Finland Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marko Sakari Viitanen Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Matti Saarivuori Chief Operating Officer
Jukka Lehtonen Co-Founder
To view NEP Finland’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NEP Finland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial