AQUIS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.65M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

AQUIS General Information

Description

Operator of haircare brand intended to offer products that focus on hair when it's at its weakest. The company's products include hair towels that are made with an absorbent fabric which wicks water away without the friction damage from rubbing and dries wet hair nine times faster as compared to cotton bath towel along with hair and scalp wash shampoos, enabling users to have healthier hair without having to use damaging heat tools.

Contact Information

Website
www.aquis.com
Formerly Known As
Britanne
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Other Apparel
Primary Office
  • 621 Sansome Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

AQUIS Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AQUIS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 05-May-2021 $5.65M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Aug-2020 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jan-2019 $900K $6.01M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 29-May-2017 $5.11M $5.11M Completed Generating Revenue
To view AQUIS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AQUIS Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view AQUIS’s complete cap table history, request access »

AQUIS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of haircare brand intended to offer products that focus on hair when it's at its weakest. The company's product
Personal Products
San Francisco, CA
24 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000 00000000
Butler, PA
00 As of 0000

000000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
000000000 000000
New York, NY
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AQUIS Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Turbie Twist Corporation Butler, PA 00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
0000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chagrin Falls, OH 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Dublin, Ireland 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

AQUIS Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Suveen Sahib Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Britta Cox Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rena Chavez Financial Controller
To view AQUIS’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AQUIS Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Ayaz Ul-Haque AQUIS Board Member 000 0000
Brent Brown Madison Parker Capital Board Member 000 0000
Britta Cox AQUIS Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lori Wachs Springboard Growth Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michael Barry AQUIS Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

AQUIS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AQUIS Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NewBound VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Springboard Growth Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
True Beauty Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FAB Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Guthy Renker Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »