Madison Reed Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 232
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 33

Madison Reed General Information

Description

Developer of professional hair coloring, styling, and care products intended to make luxurious, at-home hair colors with harsh-free ingredients. The company's products are prepared with a special coloring formulation that is free of ammonia, parabens, resorcinol, PPD, phthalates, and gluten but does contain valuable nutrients such as keratin, argan oil, and ginseng root extract all of which can be ordered online via their mobile application, enabling users to customize potential hair care products to their individual needs and get suggestions about optimal hair care products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Madison Color
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • 430 Shotwell Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Madison Reed Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Madison Reed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 22-Sep-2021 $18M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series F) 22-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 15-Apr-2020 00.000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Jan-2019 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 23-Mar-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Apr-2014 $12.2M $16.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Aug-2013 $4M $4M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Madison Reed’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Madison Reed Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 5,270,726 $0.000003 8% $2.35 $2.35 1x $2.35 6.93%
Series A 4,775,016 $0.000003 8% $0.88 $0.88 1x $0.88 6.28%
To view Madison Reed’s complete cap table history, request access »

Madison Reed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of professional hair coloring, styling, and care products intended to make luxurious, at-home hair colors with
Personal Products
San Francisco, CA
232 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000 00000000
Stamford, CT
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000 00

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000 00000000
Lancy, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Madison Reed Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clairol Private Equity-Backed Stamford, CT 0000 000000000000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Lancy, Switzerland 0000 00 000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chagrin Falls, OH 000000&0
00000 (00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Madison Reed Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carrie Kalinowski Chief Financial Officer
Brian Bouma Chief Operating Officer
Matt Darling Chief Technology Officer
Kristen D'Arcy Chief Marketing Officer
Maureen Watson Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Madison Reed Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Errett Self Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Hayley Barna Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Crowe Norwest Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Callaghan True Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Dubin Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Madison Reed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Madison Reed Investors (33)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
10X Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Concept to Co Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaingels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investors. Get the full list »