Portify Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Portify General Information

Description

Developer of a fintech platform intended to offer a way to build credit scores without a credit check, interest, or credit card debt. The company uses open banking to analyze users' financial situations by looking at their accounts, offering a cash flow prediction tool and warnings, and also offers a built-in alternative to overdrafts and payday loans via a revolving line of credit, thereby enabling users to become more financially resilient by helping improve their credit scores.

Contact Information

Website
www.portify.co
Formerly Known As
GDWRK
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • 31 Great Sutton Street
  • London EC1V 0NA
  • England, United Kingdom

Portify Timeline

2018201920202021
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Portify Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Dec-2019 $9.1M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 07-Nov-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Sep-2017 $104K $143K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 27-Jun-2017 $39.2K $39.2K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Portify’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Portify Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 260,470 $0.000013 $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 1.63%
A Ordinary 800,000 $0.000013 $0.05 $0.05 1x $0.05 5.02%
To view Portify’s complete cap table history, request access »

Portify Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a fintech platform intended to offer a way to build credit scores without a credit check, interest, or cred
Other Financial Services
London, United Kingdom
20 As of 2020
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000000 0000000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Portify Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RateSetter Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000 00000
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Portify Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sho Sugihara Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Butcher Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Portify’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Portify Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Butcher Portify Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Leila Zegna Kindred Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Portify’s complete board members history, request access »

Portify Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Portify Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Tiny.VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kindred Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redalpine Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Entrepreneur First Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Portify’s complete investors history, request access »