Mantle Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Mantle General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial 3D metal printing technology designed to produce high-resolution prototypes. The company's technology delivers precision parts that dramatically cut the time and cost of making production-grade tools, molds, and dies, enabling users to avail desired metal parts for machinery in a cost-effective manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NanoCore
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 550 10th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Mantle Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mantle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 24-Feb-2021 $13M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Sep-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Stealth
1. Early Stage VC 31-Dec-2016 $1.7M $1.7M 00.00 Completed Stealth
To view Mantle’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mantle Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Mantle’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mantle Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ted Sorom Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alex Goldenberg Chief Technology Officer
Paul DiLaura Chief Commercial Officer
Stephen Conor Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Science Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mantle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mantle Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Future Shape Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hypertherm Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
11.2 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »