Wilbert Funeral Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1879
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 221
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Wilbert Funeral Services General Information

Description

Manufacturer of burial vaults, cremation products, liners and other related products throughout the United States and Canada. The company is engaged in the manufacturing and supplying burial vaults under an intellectual property license agreement including the sale of cremation products, vault forms, liners, caskets, lawn crypts, monuments and other precast concrete products to the licensees as well as other funeral industry items directly to funeral home customers through its vast distribution network.

Contact Information

Website
www.wilbert.com
Formerly Known As
Sloan Enterprises (US)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Products and Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 2913 Gardner Road
  • Broadview, IL 60155
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wilbert Funeral Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilbert Funeral Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilbert Funeral Services Patents

Wilbert Funeral Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170328082-A1 Urn vault Abandoned 16-May-2016 0000000000 0
US-20170326016-A1 Urn vault Abandoned 16-May-2016 00000000000 0
US-20150013124-A1 Urn vault Granted 07-Mar-2013 0000000000 0
US-9155673-B2 Urn vault Active 07-Mar-2013 0000000000 0
US-20160097213-A1 Urn vault Abandoned 07-Mar-2013 E04H13/008

Wilbert Funeral Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Bates President & Chief Executive Officer
Ted Hart Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Suhor III Chairman of the Board of Directors
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wilbert Funeral Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 000 Wilbert Funeral Services Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
To view Wilbert Funeral Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Wilbert Funeral Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wilbert Funeral Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilbert Funeral Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilbert Funeral Services Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 15-Oct-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000
Wilbert Funeral Services (acquired 2011) 14-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Products and Services 000000 0000000000
To view Wilbert Funeral Services’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wilbert Funeral Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Watseka, IL
To view Wilbert Funeral Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »