BitStar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

BitStar General Information

Description

Developer of an influencer support platform designed to accelerate and facilitate the demonstration of creativity. The company's platform offers content production and helps media businesses to support the advertising networks, enabling clients to discover, develop and monetize production efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bizcast
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • East Exit Building 10F
  • 2-22-3 Shibuya, Shibuya-ku
  • Tokyo, 150-0002
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BitStar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Aug-2018 $12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 29-Sep-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jun-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
To view BitStar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BitStar Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taku Watanabe Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yuki Teratani Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Yuta Yamashita Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Daisuke Tomari Operating Officer
Toshiyuki Kikuchi CDO
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

BitStar Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Kazuhiko Miyama Global Brain Board Member 000 0000
Takayoshi Yamakawa Self Board Member 000 0000
Yuki Teratani BitStar Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Yuta Yamashita BitStar Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view BitStar’s complete board members history, request access »

BitStar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BitStar Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ABC Dream Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Asahi Shimbun Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GREE Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
INTAGE Open Innovation Fund Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Makers Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

BitStar Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000.000 28-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view BitStar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »