Clarapath Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Clarapath General Information

Description

Developer of medical robotics platform designed to standardize and digitally transform anatomic pathology. The company's platform offers sectioning, staining, whole slide imaging and are supported through the combination of automated histopathology diagnostic and decision support software platform that automates biomarker detection, enabling clients to transform clinical pathology and improve patient care cost effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
pTerapipe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 12 Skyline Drive
  • Hawthorne, NY 10532
  • United States
+1 (347) 000-0000

Clarapath Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clarapath Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Nov-2020 $15M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 11-Nov-2019 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Feb-2017 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $100K $3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jul-2014 $3M $3M 000 Completed Startup
To view Clarapath’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Clarapath Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 3,700,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 12.48%
To view Clarapath’s complete cap table history, request access »

Clarapath Patents

Clarapath Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210263055-A1 Facing and quality control in microtomy Pending 22-Feb-2020 00000000
US-20210262907-A1 Facing and quality control in microtomy Pending 22-Feb-2020 00000000
US-20210262905-A1 Facing and quality control in microtomy Pending 22-Feb-2020 00000000
US-10724929-B2 Automated tissue sectioning and storage system Active 13-May-2016 0000000000
US-20170328818-A1 Automated tissue sectioning and storage system Granted 13-May-2016 G01N1/2813

Clarapath Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kavita Sethi Director, Finance & Human Resources
Partha Mitra Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Advisor & Board Member
Eric Feinstein Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clarapath Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Cantor Ph.D Self Board Member and Clinical and Scientific Advisors 000 0000
David Eigen JD P5 Health Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Eric Feinstein Clarapath Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
James Crawford Ph.D Self Board Member and Clinical and Scientific Advisor 000 0000
Michael Shelanski Ph.D Self Board Member and Clinical and Scientific Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Clarapath Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clarapath Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Epiphron Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
P5 Health Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northwell Holdings & Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Defense Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Clarapath’s complete investors history, request access »