Bumped Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Bumped General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to build lasting relationships between customers and the companies they care about. The company's application tracks spending with participating publicly traded companies, then give customers a percentage of their purchases back in fractional shares of stock, enabling customers to access the stock market while aligning brands with their loyal customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.bumped.com
Formerly Known As
Solovex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Brokerage
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 111 Southwest 5th Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Portland, OR 97204
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Bumped Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bumped Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-2020 $35.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Bumped’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bumped Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Nelsen Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bryan Hagen Chief Compliance Officer & President
Christian Casebeer Chief Operating Officer
Steven Maher Chief Revenue Officer
Dave Merriwether Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bumped Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Ciporin Canaan Partners Board Member 000 0000
David Nelsen Bumped Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Bumped’s complete board members history, request access »

Bumped Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bumped Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elevate Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Valor Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commerce Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oregon Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »