Bestow Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $70M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Bestow General Information

Description

Operator of an on-demand insurance aggregator platform intended to offer affordable, convenient and smart life insurance services. The company's platform leverages a proprietary algorithmic underwriting engine to instantly determine risk and give consumers immediate access to comprehensive life insurance services, without working with an agent, lengthy applications or medical exams, enabling customers to access insurance products that are affordable, A+ rated and available instantly with no medical exam.

Contact Information

Website
www.bestow.com
Formerly Known As
Coverlife
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 750 North Saint Paul Street
  • Suite 1900
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Bestow Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bestow Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Nov-2020 $70M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Feb-2020 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-May-2018 $15M $18.1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Jul-2017 $3.11M $3.11M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Bestow’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bestow Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,979,430 $0.000100 $2.51 $2.51 1x $2.51 15.25%
Seed 4,065,543 $0.000100 $0.77 $0.77 1x $0.77 10.37%
To view Bestow’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bestow Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an on-demand insurance aggregator platform intended to offer affordable, convenient and smart life insurance
Information Services (B2C)
Dallas, TX
180 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bestow Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CoverHound Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 000000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Kansas City, MO 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Bestow Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melbourne O'Banion Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Abelmann Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Claire Martin Chief Financial Officer
Tannen Campbell Chief Marketing Officer
Jackie Morales Chief Insurance Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bestow Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Jackie Morales Bestow Chief Insurance Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Fitzgerald JD Valar Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Abelmann Bestow Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Bestow Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bestow Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Breyer Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hedosophia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sammons Financial Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abstract Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Bestow Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 000 14-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 Multi-line Insurance 000000000 0'000000
To view Bestow’s complete acquisitions history, request access »