Slyp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 46
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series AA
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Slyp General Information

Description

Developer of a financial software designed to enhance post-purchase banking experience. The company's platform creates smart receipts that link invoices to customers through their bank account and banking application, enabling retailers and bankers to gain insights on in-store shoppers and enhance their digital proposition, operational efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
www.slyp.com.au
Formerly Known As
Ping Data
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 50 York Street
  • Level 5
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Slyp Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Slyp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC (Series AA) 01-Apr-2020 $7.12M 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 16-Oct-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Sep-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 17-May-2018 $15.1K $571K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2017 $571K $571K Completed Startup
To view Slyp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Slyp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a financial software designed to enhance post-purchase banking experience. The company's platform creates s
Financial Software
Sydney, Australia
46 As of 2021
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

0000.000

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
000000000 00000000
Orlando, FL
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Slyp Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bill.com Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Orlando, FL 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Detroit, MI 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Slyp Patents

Slyp Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2018282346-A1 A system for digital receipts enrolment and issuance Pending 20-May-2016 000000000

Slyp Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Weingarth Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Spiro Rokos Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Mike Boyd Co-Founder & Chief Development Officer
To view Slyp’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Slyp Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Naffah Self Board Member 000 0000
Glenda Crisp Self Board Observer 000 0000
Rohan Sood Reinventure Group Board Member 000 0000
Ron Spector 1835i Board Member 000 0000
Stuart Harker Self Chairperson 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Slyp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Slyp Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
1835i Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scentre Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Australian Bank Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Reinventure Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caltex Spark Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »