Pathware Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $350K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 12

Pathware General Information

Description

Developer of a cancer diagnostic device designed to automate the biopsy assessment process and facilitate early-stage detection of cancer. The company's device combines computer-learning algorithms and microfluidic technologies that screen samples on a cell-by-cell basis by streamlining the cancer tissue assessment process, enabling pathologists to automate and secure invasive biopsy procedures and decrease the time to diagnose cancerous cells by connecting the pathologist directly to the patient's bedside.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Soft Lesion Analytics, MedKairos
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3131 Western Avenue M501
  • Seattle, WA 98121
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

Pathware Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pathware Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 25-Mar-2021 $350K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 15-Oct-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
9. Later Stage VC 04-Mar-2020 00.00 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
8. Seed Round 01-Sep-2019 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
7. Seed Round 04-Jun-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
6. Seed Round 11-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 13-Apr-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Jan-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Jun-2017 $25K $19K Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $50K $19K Completed Startup
To view Pathware’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pathware Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cancer diagnostic device designed to automate the biopsy assessment process and facilitate early-stage de
Diagnostic Equipment
Seattle, WA
22 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
0000000000 000000000
Houston, TX
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000

00000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
0000000000 000000000
Redmond, WA
0 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pathware Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Instapath Venture Capital-Backed Houston, TX 0 00.000 0000000000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redmond, WA 0 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
To view Pathware’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pathware Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Moore Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jaron Nix Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Alan Michelich Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pathware Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Austin Duke Ph.D UnityPoint Health Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Derek Thomas Pathware Board Member 000 0000
Jaron Nix Pathware Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Moore Pathware Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Philpott LevelEight Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Pathware Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pathware Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
LevelEight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cantilever Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tech Coast Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UnityPoint Health Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »