UW CoMotion Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 28

  • Portfolio
  • 17

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

UW CoMotion General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1982, UW CoMotion is an incubator based in Seattle, Washington. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare and information technology sectors.

Business Details

Website
comotion.uw.edu
Formerly Known As
Center for Commercialization C4C
Year Founded
1982
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • 4545 Roosevelt Way North East
  • Suite 400
  • Seattle, WA 98105
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000

UW CoMotion Investments (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Violett 01-Aug-2022 Seed Round 00.00 Household Appliances Generating Revenue
Zephyr Sleep System 01-Jul-2020 00000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Proteios Technology 29-Feb-2020 000000000000 00000 Biotechnology Product In Beta Test
Singletto 01-Jan-2020 000000000000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
BlueDot Photonics 01-Oct-2019 000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
AcceleWage 30-May-2019 000000000000 Financial Software Startup
A-Alpha Bio 25-May-2017 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Cyrus Biotechnology 17-Feb-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Pre-Clinical Trials
MicroHAOPs 01-Jan-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
ThruWave 04-Dec-2016 Grant 0000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 28 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UW CoMotion Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
MarqMetrix 21-Jun-2023 Merger/Acquisition
inSTENT (Surgical Devices) 01-Mar-2022 0000-000
Navisonics 30-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
PolyDrop 28-Feb-2021 000 00 00000000
VICIS 31-Dec-2019 0000000000: 000000
Furtim Therapeutics 27-Dec-2019 000 00 00000000
Silene Biotech 25-Sep-2019 000000000000000000
MultiModal Health 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
Mechanical Dreams 09-Nov-2017 Out of Business
Lodespin Labs 02-Oct-2017 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

UW CoMotion Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

UW CoMotion Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Dev Narasimhan Patent Portfolio Manager Seattle, WA
Patrick Chinkiwsky Patent Portfolio Manager Seattle, WA
You’re viewing 2 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

UW CoMotion FAQs

  • What is UW CoMotion?

    Founded in 1982, UW CoMotion is an incubator based in Seattle, Washington.

  • When was UW CoMotion founded?

    UW CoMotion was founded in 1982.

  • Where is UW CoMotion headquartered?

    UW CoMotion is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • How many investments has UW CoMotion made?

    UW CoMotion has made 28 investments.

  • What has UW CoMotion invested in?

    UW CoMotion has made numerous investments in companies like Violett, Zephyr Sleep System, and Proteios Technology within the Household Appliances, Therapeutic Devices, and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has UW CoMotion invested in recently?

    UW CoMotion's latest investment was on 01-Aug-2022 in Violett, a company within the Household Appliances industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »