Tokai COBEX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 630
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Tokai COBEX General Information

Description

Manufacturer of carbon and graphite products in Germany. The company's offerings include cathodes, furnace linings and carbon electrodes that have high current and thermal conductivity as well as resistance to heat and corrosion, enabling clients in the aluminum industry to get efficient products at a reduced cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SGL CFL CE GmbH, COBEX
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 11th Floor Zircon Tower
  • Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 12-16
  • 65189 Wiesbaden
  • Germany
+49 0611 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tokai COBEX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tokai COBEX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tokai COBEX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of carbon and graphite products in Germany. The company's offerings include cathodes, furnace linings and c
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Wiesbaden, Germany
630 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Terneuzen, Netherlands
0 As of 0000
0000000000 0

000000 0

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Chuo-Ku, Japan
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tokai COBEX Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dowaksa Usa Corporate Backed or Acquired Terneuzen, Netherlands 0 0000000000 0
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Chuo-Ku, Japan 000
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Miramar, FL 000000000 -
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Brooklyn Heights, OH 0000 00.000 00000000000
To view Tokai COBEX’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tokai COBEX Patents

Tokai COBEX Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102016226122-A1 Novel cathode block Ceased 22-Dec-2016 00000000
DE-102015205562-B3 Process for the treatment of gas streams Expired - Fee Related 26-Mar-2015 0000000000
EP-3274076-A1 Method for treating gas streams Withdrawn 26-Mar-2015 0000000000
JP-2016514204-A Cathode block with wettable wear resistant surface Ceased 14-Feb-2013 00000000
CA-2900418-A1 Cathode block having an abrasion-resistant surface that can be wetted Granted 14-Feb-2013 C25C3/08

Tokai COBEX Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrzej Hotlos Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tokai COBEX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tokai COBEX Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tokai COBEX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tokai COBEX Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00 00000 Energy Storage
Carbone Savoie 29-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Tokai COBEX’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Tokai COBEX Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Vénissieux, France 0000
To view Tokai COBEX’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »