Public Goods Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $17.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 23

Public Goods General Information

Description

Producer of direct-to-consume personal products designed to promote healthy and natural household essentials. The company's products include health-focused personal care and bathroom essentials that are healthy, cruelty-free and contain natural fragrances with no added artificial colors or chemicals, enabling customers to receive personal care products that are sustainable and non-toxic at a single subscription price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morgans
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 85 Delancey Street
  • Suite 65
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Public Goods Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Public Goods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jul-2020 $17.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 12-Sep-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 19-Aug-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Aug-2017 $112K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Public Goods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Public Goods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of direct-to-consume personal products designed to promote healthy and natural household essentials. The compan
Personal Products
New York, NY
53 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
00000000 00000000
Fort Lauderdale, FL

00000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Public Goods Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acure Corporation Fort Lauderdale, FL
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Rafael, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Cremorne, Australia 00 000.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Public Goods Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Morgan Lackman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joost Schijndel Chief Financial Officer
Michael Ferchak Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view Public Goods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Public Goods Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Caterina Fake Yes VC Board Member 000 0000
Michael Ferchak Public Goods Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Morgan Lackman Public Goods Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rick Desai Listen Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Public Goods’s complete board members history, request access »

Public Goods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Public Goods Investors (23)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Family Angel Management Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
L Catterton PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clearco Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leaf Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chapter One Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investors. Get the full list »